An average size two car garage space usually ranges from 9-14 feet wide by 18-22 feet long (to get sq. ft. multiply width by length).

How big is a standard 2 garage?

Common Overall Garage Sizes A common two car garage size is 24×24. This size gives you ample room for parking a car or SUV with a little room left over for storage. A 20×20 two car garage is sufficiently large enough to park two vehicles, but you won’t have much extra room for storage.

What is a standard garage size?

Average One Car Garages The average one car garage size is 12 feet wide and 22 feet deep. That being said, you have other options. Other common sizes are 14 x 22, 16 x 24 and 14 x 24. Those are standard sizes that are offered almost anywhere.

How big is a 2 car garage sqft?

So, as we described above, the average Width of a 2-car garage is around 18ft and the length (depth) is around 20ft. Therefore, the average square footage of 2 car garage is around 18ft X 20ft = 360 Sq Ft.

How big is a 2 car garage in meters?

Double Garages For a double car garage 5.8m x 5.8m (internal measurements) is considered as a common standard two-car garage size. With this size you can fit two sedan style vehicles. If you prefer smaller cars, you may be able to get away with 5.6m deep x 5.8m wide.

How big is an oversized 2 car garage?

In short, the minimum dimensions for a 2 car garage should be 20’x20′ and to make extra space to get in and out of the car, it is recommended to go with 24’x24′ or larger. If you want to keep your vehicle looking nice and want extra space for other things, a bit wider and deeper will go a long way.

How many square feet is a 2 car garage roof?

2 car – 20′ by 20′ (400 square feet) 3 car – 36′ by 24′ (840 square feet)

What is a good size garage?

An averagely sized garage is 22′ to 24′. If your car’s width is 6′ to 6.5′, adding a few feet all around will give you 20′, which is the minimum size. Opting for a 22′ or 24′ width will elevate your space a great deal.

How much does it cost to build a 2 car garage?

The average 2-car garage costs between $19,600 and $28,200 to build with most homeowners spending about $20,000. The final price depends on the size, and if it’s attached or detached. The most common 2-car garage size is 20′ x 20′ which is 400 square feet.

How big is a single garage?

The average size of a single garage is 3m wide and 6m long.

Article first time published on

How deep is a normal garage?

Standard Depth Range: 20 to 24 feet. Minimum Garage Depth: 20 feet. Depth of Storage Cabinets: 1 foot to 1.5 feet.

How many square feet is 24x24?

How many square feet is a 24×24 tile? – Quora. Tile is 2′ by 2′ or 24″ by 24″ the total square foot is two feet times 2′ feet which equal 4 square feet (ft²). H tile is 2′ by 2′ or 24″ by 24″ the total square foot is two feet times 2′ feet which equals 4 square feet (ft²).

How many squares are in 1800 square feet?

A roofing square is equal to 100 feet on your roof. If your roof measures at 1800 square feet, you would need 18 squares of shingles to cover your roof.

How many square feet is a two and a half car garage?

The typical two car garage is 24 by 24 feet. The area is 24 * 24 = 576 square feet.

How much is a 24x24 garage?

How much does it cost to build a 24×24 garage in an average market? For a 24×24 garage, you will want to set aside about $29,000. The typical price for constructing a new garage is about $50 per square foot.

Is it cheaper to build or buy a garage?

Is it cheaper to build a garage or buy a kit? Buying a garage kit will cost less than building a custom garage if it means you’re doing all the labor. Simple kits generally cost less than $10,000 and can take as little as a day to put together with a little help from friends or family.

Does adding a garage increase home value?

In practically any case, building a garage can and will increase the resale value of your home. According to Pocket Sense, the average attached garage will cost around $27,000 to build. Most homeowners see about an 81% return on their investment or an increase in the resale value of $21,000.

How much does a 24x30 concrete slab cost?

A 24×30-foot slab covers 720 square feet. With an average price of $6 per square foot, you may pay about $4,320 for a slab foundation. However, the price can range from $4 to $8 per square foot, resulting in a total cost between $2,880 and $5,760.

How do you size a garage?

Measure the length of the vehicle or vehicles you want to store in the garage. Measure both the length and width, with doors open. Consider if you will move to a larger vehicle in the future. Measure the length of the trailer and boat if you wish to store them in the garage.

What is the minimum size of a garage?

The minimum size of a one-car garage should be 10×18 but most cars will require a garage that is at least 12×20. If you are driving a Smart Car, then a 10×12 might work! But otherwise, even the most compact cars will require a 20-foot long garage to fit inside comfortably.